Originally Posted by
EPICRAGE
The Girl With All the Gifts
Sadako vs Kayak
Beware the Slenderman
Creepy
Split
XX
Shut In
Get Out
Resident Evil The Final Chapter
Prevenge
The Bye Bye Man
GhostWatch (1992)
Rings
A Dark Song
Dig Two Graves
The Devil's Candy
From a House on Willow Street
Life
Raw
It Comes at Night
A Cure for Wellness
The Blackouts Daughter
The Lure
Hounds of Love
Noroi: The Curse
Phoenix Forgotten
Annabelle Creation
Little Evil
Those are the horror movies I have seen for the first time this year. The ones in bold are the only ones I would recommend, and some of them (Split, It Comes At Night, Prevenge) aren't technically "horror". The ones in italic are OKAY but I wouldn't tell people to seek them out. I think the best one I have seen this year, and that I still often think about, would be Hounds of Love.