Inferno is very good, MoT is AWFUL. Consider yourself warned.
Inferno is very good, MoT is AWFUL. Consider yourself warned.
"Suspiria" is awesome, truly classic! "Inferno" is good with some WTF moments but overall anice watch, "Mother of Tears" was disappointing worst of the trilogy no doubt...
I didn't liked "Lords of Salem" i got the Argento references yet i found it redundant and pointless, i'll admit it has some good scenes but most of the movie is pure nonsense...
Last edited by henryeatscereal; 08-26-2014 at 02:23 PM. Reason: scary typos
I started watching World War Z for the first time the other night and I became so stressed out by it that I had to stop after 30 minutes. I chickened out on WWZ!
What the freaking heck; I'm getting soft in my old age.
I like it and I hate to give a free pass BUT...I consider it an art film with horror elements for sure. It's so bizarre and vague in what you get out of it it warrants multiple watches and several open minded ideas.
You must be, it's PG-13.
I bought Jacob's Ladder today on recommendation. Anyone seen it here?
My mind is thinking one thing and my fingers are typing some other shit.
I liked the more "artsy" direction, loved the location and what the art department did with them, my problem is with the story and the acting (nothing against Sheri Moon but she's just not the kind of actress for this film...), i think all the things would work better with another script, i wanted to like the movie but to me seems more like an ego trip than a straightforward movie.
World War Z didn't scare me, but I definitely found it horrifying.
Jacob's Ladder is a good watch, particularly if you're a Silent Hill fan. You can see where the designers got a lot of their inspiration from.
Last edited by Deepvoid; 08-26-2014 at 03:34 PM.
55" that must be awesome. Only have a 46 in the living room. I intend to buy a new one soon enough.
I'm looking for good alien/alien abduction movies with elements of horror like Dark Skies The Fourth Kind
I remember seeing Communion when I was younger and it scared the living shit out of me.
I just got Alien Abduction and Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County
Apparently the latter is very good.
Already saw Fire in The Sky and They Live (such a classic).
I really like Tenebrae best. On some level, I recognize Suspiria is a better movie (I own and adore it as well) but Tenebrae is just the best kind of weird giallo.
Opera is quite fun too as is Phenomena. Such a shame he lost it somewhere. Dracula was...well, bad. MoT was heinous. Those awful cackling witches made me want to set myself on fire. Just fucking terrible.
Last edited by Swykk; 08-28-2014 at 01:08 PM.
How did I only just now discover this thread?!
I wasn't into House of 1000 Corpses because the very "music video" look of it just kind of threw off the pace for me. Now Devil's Rejects, on the other hand, is easily Zombie's best to date. That's what I wanted Ho1kC to be.
I have always preferred "Profondo Rosso" over "Tenebre, and i prefer "Suspira" over them but Suspiria isn't "Giallo" and "Tenebre" is always a fun watch! oh and Dat' song:
I agree that Argento "lost it" lately "Phantom of the Opera", "Mother of Tears" and "Dracula" were terrible... "Giallo" it's a bit better but the movie is very flat, i wish he would come back with an awesome movie like "Suspiria", "Profondo Rosso" or "Inferno"...
Now I feel like I'm spamming it, but here's some of my favorites, old and newer; not listed in above posts: The Shining, The Changeling, John Carpenter's The Thing, Halloween 1 and 3 (yep. 3 is awesome), Zombi 2 (Zombie), Dawn of the Dead, the Evil Dead trilogy, REC 2, The Conjuring, Cabin In The Woods, A Nightmare on Elm Street 1 and 3, Friday the 13th 1, 3, IV, and VI, Maniac (both original AND remake), The Burning, Shivers, Scanners, Re-Animator, Slither, Night of the Creeps (I know, they're similar), and a lot more.
(Not really) controversial statement: I hate Jaws and Rosemary's Baby. Both for being pretty average and boring yet mysteriously beloved. I don't get it.
Sorry for the multiple posts, I just really like this thread!
Speaking of Rosemary's Baby, has anyone seen the TV remake? How bad is it?
The original was okay and I thought it was the kind of movie that would actually benefit from a remake.
Unfortunately, I haven't heard anything good from the 2014 version.
Might need to look into it further.
I love Aliens and UFO related topics but the serious lack of a sci-fi/horror hybrid film genre is disheartening.
I'm not into demonic spawn or possession films so when I say I don't care for Rosemary's Baby, I mean it.
JAWS on the other hand, I enjoy a lot. However, like I mentioned earlier in the topic, I don't really classify it a horror film...which is weird as it's a hard movie to pinpoint the genre of. I always consider it an action thriller with horror elements.
I haven't seen it but general consensus is that it's absolute garbage. I'll never watch it, also coupled with the fact I don't care for Zoe Saldana.
Last edited by Space Suicide; 08-28-2014 at 05:46 PM. Reason: typos
I haven't seen Profondo Rosso, should I check it out?
It's one of the better Argento choices, for sure. I'd say most definitely give it a look.
I got to see Goblin last year in Chicago. Chalk that up on the list of awesome shit I never thought I'd get to do!
The Eye was decent
I don't want to be friends with people who don't like The Lords of Salem.
Also, Halloween II is probably my favorite of Zombie's films. A crazy descent into utter bleak madness. Terrifying shit.
I don't tend to go for foreign films with subtitles but I did see two of those in the past few months which I thought were very good.
Trollhunter
Dead Snow
I recently found out that Dead Snow 2 was released and it is apparently better than the first one.
Speaking of awesome foreign films, did any of you see The Children? I highly recommend it.