01 - Broken
02 - The Fragile
03 - Still
04 - Pretty Hate Machine
05 - The Downward Spiral
06 - The Slip
07 - Hesitation Marks
08 - Year Zero
09 - AATCHB
10 - With Teeth
11 - Ghosts I-IV
01 - Broken
02 - The Fragile
03 - Still
04 - Pretty Hate Machine
05 - The Downward Spiral
06 - The Slip
07 - Hesitation Marks
08 - Year Zero
09 - AATCHB
10 - With Teeth
11 - Ghosts I-IV
My original ranking as of Dec 9, 2011:
And now, a year and a half and a new Album later, let's see how my opinion has changed:
The way I scored it this time was I went over and looked at the tracklisting of each album and added up how many songs I liked very album and divided it by the number of songs on the album. Here is what I came up with... For albums that had identical percentage, I ranked it based on the songs I liked on the album compared to the songs I liked on the other with the same score.
1. The Fragile - 20/23 = 86.9%
2. The Downward Spiral - 12/14 = 85.7%
3. Pretty Hate Machine - 8/10 = 80%
4. The Slip - 5/10 = 50%
5. Broken - 4/8 = 50%
6. Hesitation Marks 7/14 = 50%
7. Year Zero - 7/16 = 43%
8. [With_Teeth] - 5/13 = 38.4%
9. Ghosts I-IV - 7/36 = 19.4%
Cool.
The Fragile
The Downward Spiral
Hesitation Marks
Still
Broken
Ghosts
Pretty Hate Machine
The Slip
Year Zero
With Teeth
The Fragile
The Downward Spiral
Pretty Hate Machine
Broken
The Slip
Hesitation Marks
With Teeth
Year Zero
Still
Ghosts
A tier: Tightly competing, but far and away better than the B-Tier albums
1.The Downward Spiral
2.Broken
2a. (TGWTDT)
3.Ghosts/The Fragile (These are competing right now, I often apply something similar to ManBurnings grading system above, actually... but Ghosts has a significant handicap here by virtue of having more tracks.)
B-Tier, Very tight, :
1.Pretty Hate Machine
2.Hesitation Marks/Year Zero (Another competition spot. Year Zero's status as a multimedia ARG project gives it an edge)
3. Quake
4. HTDA
5. With Teeth
C Tier:
1. Welcome Oblivion
2. an Omen
3. Social Network
D Tier:
The Slip
From two years ago... lots of movers! Notably my opinion of Year Zero has fallen, as has the Fragile maybe in part because Ghosts and Broken picked up steam.
Also Notable: HTDA growing on me quite a bit.
Last edited by Wretchedest; 08-28-2013 at 04:40 AM.
1. The Downward Spiral
2.Still
3. Pretty Hate Machine
3.Broken
4.Fixed
5.The Fragile
6. AATCHB
7. With Teeth
8. Things Falling Apart
9. Ghosts
10. Year Zero
The top 5 will mix between themselves at random.
I'm curious how HM can honestly be in anyone's list this early. If you heard every album for the first time in the last few days then yes.
It's new music after a long hiatus. It's fresh, it's exciting, it's probably been on constant rotation.
It's also 2 days old
Last edited by the_tic_begins; 08-28-2013 at 07:18 AM.
1. The Fragile
2. The Downward Spiral
3. Still
4. Broken
5. With Teeth
6. The Slip
7. Pretty Hate Machine
8. Year Zero
9. AATCHB
10 Ghosts
I agree, too early for HM, but if things stay the way they are now, it will be #3. Some of the WT songs are my favorite nails songs of all time (the ending trinity). And some of the Ghosts songs are some of my favorite as well (wish he made a few of them with vocals and held them for a different album).
Including HTDA and soundtracks, but not Still or the live and remix albums, because that's how I roll.
Commander-in-Chief: Downward Spiral
General: Year Zero
Brigadier: Welcome Oblivion
Colonel: Fragile
Major: Social Network OST
Captain: Hesitation Marks
Lieutenant: With Teeth
Sergeant: Quake OST
Corporal: HTDA EP
Private: Broken
Drill Instructor: The Slip
Private Pyle: Girl With The Dragon Tattoo OST
Janitor: Pretty Hate Machine
Jizzmopper: Ghosts
As of right now....
1. The Downward Spiral
2. The Fragile
3. Broken
4. Year Zero
5. Pretty Hate Machine
6. Still
7. Hesitation Marks
8. Ghosts I-IV
9. The Slip
10. With Teeth
I just thought that I'd give this another attempt.
1. The Downward Spiral
2. The Fragile
3. Pretty Hate Machine
4. Broken
5. Year Zero
6. With Teeth
7. The Slip
8. Ghosts I-IV
Not always but right now....
1-The Fragile
2-Pretty Hate machine
3-Ghost
4-The Downard Spiral
5-Broken
6-Year Zero
7-With Teeth
8-Still
9-Further Down The Spiral
10-The Slip
11-Strobe Light
TF, TDS, Broken, HM, WT, PHM, YZ, TS, Ghosts
I - The Fragile
II - The Downward Spiral
III - Hesitation Marks
IV - Broken
V - Still
VI - Year Zero
VII - With Teeth
VIII - Pretty Hate Machine
___________
IX - Ghosts I-IV
X - The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
XI - Social Network
The instrumental work deserves a separate category, it's hard to compare it to lyrical music.
Last edited by exactlythesame; 08-31-2013 at 12:41 AM.
TDS
Broken
The Fragile
Hesitation Marks
PHM
The Slip
With Teeth
Year Zero
Ghosts
I've been contemplating this since it has unanimously been determined that HM is in fact that good (i agree). however, i cant put it above the fragile due to it's nice aged effect aka nice memories i have of it built into facets of me. TDS isnt over rated by any stretch but def requires a certain mood level to listen to. WT was def not well received by me at first in spite thinking the art was absolutely amazing, but now is def a really nicely rounded album and has some personal favs. YZ was a blast to be a part of during the ARG on here and feel like it did what it was supposed to. The Slip was a nice treat and is def underrated. Broken is the sound most relate to NIN i feel who dont listen to regularly. PHM is a classic and i dont think sounds very dated when u look at it like YZ it has a unique vibe. Ghosts i feel was just jam sessions and TR finally giving us what we asked for in unreleased material and had some solid gems on it. HM def feels complete although i'd like more instrumental "filler" as it were.
1.The Fragile
2.Hesitation Marks
3.With Teeth
4.The Downward Spiral
5.Year Zero
6.The Slip
7.Broken
8.Pretty Hate Machine
9.Ghost I-IV
Downward Spiral
The Fragile
Hesitation Marks
Pretty Hate Machine
Year Zero
With Teeth
Ghosts I-IV
The Slip (most hated album of all time, i like to think as it as NIN's "st.anger")
The fragile
Downward spiral
Hesitations marks
Year zero
Fixed (like it better than broken even though not a real album)
Broken
Pretty hate machine
Ghosts
Slip (I agree what the person above said)
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
I've excluded all the EP, Live and Remix releases from my strictly Album (LP) only list (which is the reason why you don't find the 'Broken' EP there).
1. The Downward Spiral
2. Pretty Hate Machine
3. Hesitation Marks
4. With Teeth
5. Year Zero
6. The Slip
7. The Fragile
8. Ghosts I-IV
1. The Fragile
2. The Downward Spiral
3. Year Zero
4. Ghosts I-IV
5. Broken
6. With Teeth
7. Pretty Hate Machine
8. The Slip
Not going to rank Hesitation Marks until I've had a few months with it, but my initial impression is that it could wind up supplanting Year Zero as my #3 favorite, or crack my top 4. It's really, really fucking good, but...need time before I can properly place it.
the fragile (left)
the downward spiral
with teeth
ghosts i-iv
broken
the fragile (right)
hesitation marks
year zero
pretty hate machine
the slip
Did not include live stuff, still or any of the remix records.
TDS
The Fragile
Hesitation Marks
Broken
The slip
PHM
With teeth
Ghosts
Year zero
New ranking:
1. The Downward Spiral/The Fragile
2. Ghosts I-IV
3. Hesitation Marks
4. Year Zero
5. Broken
6. With Teeth
7. The Slip
8. Pretty Hate Machine
1. The Downward Spiral-masterpiece from start to finish.
2. The Fragile-just short of masterpiece, some filler and white noise, but 90+% is brilliant.
3. Pretty Hate Machine-some of it has not held up (kinda I want to), but most of it is stellar and sounds fresh still, didn't fall victim to the 80's or Nirvana.
4. Year Zero-surprisingly diverse, goes heavy to mellow, last album to really have the edge of NIN, not a personal album, but still angry, and NIN is at its best when TR is angry.
5. Broken-would be higher if there was more of it. Only Tom Morello and Dimebag Darrell played guitar angrier than what TR did here.
6. With Teeth-lots of good stuff here, but not a cohesive album, the first one on this list that I skip around and don't play through. seems like a greatest hits record comprised of all new material
7. Hesitation Marks-doesn't do much for me, 4-5 songs are enjoyable to me, hopefully over time it will grow on me.-
8.The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo-only 2 songs that have vocals and none are TR, but its still better than the rest
9. Still-more The Becoming
10. The Slip-IMHO-the low point of NIN, I don't like any of it
11. Ghosts-I barely count this as NIN, but its on the list because so far, its the only way Ive been able to get TR's autograph
12. The Social Network-Interview on the DVD is cool
I factor in the quality of songs when played live and the artwork in addition to the studio recording. I figure if TR goes out of his way to make each album a multi-media experience, then I treat them as such. No remix or Live, redundant.
1- TDS
2- Broken
3- The Fragile
4- PHM
5- Withahha_Teethhaa!!
(big drop off IMO after this)
6- Year Zero (much like TF, a grower- but nothing ends up sticking out)
7- Hesitation Marks (after multiple listens and seeing Tension live multiple times still doesn't do much for me :/ I've yet to come across someone in person to have anything good to say about HM)
8- The Slip (understanding the process of the album, it ends up being OK at best- but only us NIN dorks know how it came to be. I can understand someone picking this out never hearing of NIN, and wondering what the fuss is all about with NIN)
9- Ghosts (don't consider it a NIN album, I understand it to be labeled as such for marketing purposes though)
The Fragile
The Downward Spiral
Hesitation Marks
Year Zero
Pretty Hate Machine
With Teeth
Broken
The Slip
Ghosts I-IV
I actually felt like doing it this way for this post.
Nine Inch Nails 1989-2002
1. The Downward Spiral
2. The Fragile
3. Pretty Hate Machine
4. Broken
5. And All That Could Have Been (Live/Still) [I actually prefer to put them together now, since they're connected anyway.]
Nine Inch Nails 2005-2013
1. Hesitation Marks
2. With Teeth
3. Year Zero
4. The Slip
5. Ghosts I-IV
Oh, and while they're not albums, I thought of ranking Closure, And All That Could Have Been (Live), and Beside You In Time.
Official Nine Inch Nails Concert Footage
1. And All That Could Have Been (Live)
2. Closure
3. Beside You In Time
Last edited by Halo Infinity; 12-15-2013 at 02:28 AM.
Stereogum.com does this well: http://www.stereogum.com/1467231/tre...-to-best/list/
Albums:
The Fragile
The Downward Spiral
Hesitation Marks
Pretty Hate Machine
Broken
Year Zero
Ghosts
The Slip
With Teeth
Live/Remix:
Beside You In Time
AATCHB
Things Falling Apart
Further Down The Spiral
Fixed
Head like A Hole
It's quite hard to rank all the albums taken out of context. E.g. I really liked PHM in the early 90s but I never listen to it. I find it didn't age well but back then it was great. Anyway, there goes...
1. TDS
2. TF
3. WT
4. YZ
5. HM
6. TS
7. Ghosts
8. Broken
9. PHM