In no particular order:
1. Even Deeper
2. The Becoming (Still version)
3. Various Methods Of Escape
4. I Do Not Want This
5. Home
6. Eraser
7. Adrift and At Peace
8. Branches/Bones
9. Over and Out
10. Sanctified
In no particular order:
1. Even Deeper
2. The Becoming (Still version)
3. Various Methods Of Escape
4. I Do Not Want This
5. Home
6. Eraser
7. Adrift and At Peace
8. Branches/Bones
9. Over and Out
10. Sanctified
Mods? Three posts on this page are bot accounts.
1. And All That Could Have Been
2. The Way Out Is Through
3. Last
4. Terrible Lie
5. Heresy
6. Various Methods Of Escape
7. The Background World
8. Sunspots
9. Just Like You Imagined
10. Mr. Self Destruct
1. Ruiner
2. Even Deeper
3. Meet Your Master
4. While I'm Still Here & Black Noise (Technically two songs, but Black Noise is just an outro for While I'm Still Here)
5. Shit Mirror
6. Play the Goddamn Part
7. Ahead of Ourselves
8. Vessel
9. The Background World
10. Last
Honorable Mentions: Sin, The Warning, Every Day is Exactly the Same, Happiness in Slavery, and Dear World.
EDIT: Honorable Mentions
Chronological order, one song per album maximum, The Trilogy treated like a full album, no remixes:
Terrible Lie (live)
Happiness In Slavery
The Becoming
Where Is Everybody?
Leaving Hope
Beside You In Time
The Great Destroyer
Head Down
In Two
The Background World
Top 10 honorable mentions:
Kinda I Want To (demo)
Ruiner
Closer To God
The Art of Self Destruction, Part One
Somewhat Damaged
The Way Out Is Through
Slipping Away
Vessel
Dear World,
I'm Not From This World
There were many, many songs left off that I would have liked to include.
If I allowed remixes, The Art of Self Destruction, Part One would be my number one.
Sin
Happiness in Slavery
Ruiner
The Becoming
Reptile
Burn
We’re in This Together
The Perfect Drug
10 Miles High
Copy of A
wow this is hard.
i think these are my 10 all time-faves of nin right now:
into the void
please
the becoming (still)
even deeper
beside you in time (tie with "the great below")
she's gone away
somewhat damaged
sunspots
ahead of ourselves
demon seed
the minus-songs (songs i can't stand anymore):
head like a hole
god given
survivalism
the hand that feeds
burn
satelite
nearly top 10: everything, the wretched, burning bright, echoplex, your touch, i do not want this, hurt
Last edited by notsoprettynow; 04-03-2020 at 04:41 PM.
in no particular order. i'm sure i'm forgetting something but it's 5 in the morning & the caffeine hasn't kicked in yet.
big man with a gun
all the love in the world
over & out
the background world
hurt
we're in this together
perfect drug
the wretched
somewhat damaged
the day the world went away
bonus (not on record):
i can't give everything away
Various Methods of Escape/I Would For You
Sanctified
The Fragile
Sunspots
Reptile
The Lovers
Discipline
Vessel
Ahead of Ourselves
Happiness in Slavery
Last edited by acrid avid jam shred; 05-24-2020 at 07:49 AM.
Just from the top of my head, in no particular order:
God Break Down The Door
Over And Out
Piggy
March Of The Pigs
Terrible Lie
Now I'm Nothing
Find My Way
The Wretched
The Lovers
La Mer
All The Love In the World
Please
Just Like You Imagined
Heresy
Terrible Lie
And All That Could Have Been
The Collector
My Violent Heart
Ghosts III - 24
The Great Below
Update time! Again, ask me tomorrow and it could change. In alphabetical order...
And All That Could Have Been
Burning Bright (Field On Fire)
Copy Of A
Eraser
Happiness In Slavery
Just Like You Imagined
Ringfinger
She's Gone Away
The Great Destroyer
Theme For Tetsuo The Bullet Man
apparently at some point i started making a post in this thread and just never posted it ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ kind of cool that the "auto-restore" feature works after who knows how long...
no order
and all that could have been
leaving hope
i do not want this
eraser
la mer / the great below (inseparable, to me)
the perfect drug
sanctified (2013 tour version)
this is not the place
suck
discipline
No order
- Reptile
- Last
- Mr. Self Destruct
- The Becoming
- Sanctified
- No, You Don't
- Sin
- Something I Can Never Have
- Burn
- Wish
I really like the 2013 version of Sanctified, too. I think the current touring band is my favorite but the 2013 band was very cool. I just listened to a tape of G n R when Robin & Buckethead were in the band. I saw that tour & it was way better than expected. Was nice to see Robin in a different guise.
chronological order
Just Like You Imagined
The Mark Has Been Made
With Teeth
Me, I'm Not
I Ghosts 7
II Ghosts 16
Demon Seed
Head Down
Copy Of A
Dear World,
Trying to do this from the top of my head, as that's probably more truthful than looking it up at last.fm etc.
- wish
- terrible lie
- head like a hole
- the wretched
- copy of a
- me I'm not
- came back haunted
- even deeper
- heresy
- last
Well, lots of old an new "favorites" (perfect drug, burn, less than) missing, but a pretty good spread across the different eras I think.
This changes constantly but I guess these are the 10 NIN songs I'm really feeling:
The Great Below
Wish
Discipline
Mr. Self Destruct
Sin
Sanctified
Gave Up
March of the Pigs
Piggy
Terrible Lie
whoops! didn't realize i did that. i guess it was wishful thinking because you're right, the title is more impactful that way.
i believe @r_z labeled the tracks in the reverse of how they are normally listed, so those songs would actually be "7 Ghosts I" and "16 Ghosts II" and as i'm typing this i realize that you were probably joking
10. In This Twilight
9. I Can’t Give Everything Away
8. Dear World,
7. Eraser
6. The Line Begins to Blur
5. Somewhat Damaged
4. God Break Down The Door
3. The Background World
2. Closer
1. A Warm Place
If I responded a week from now, even an hour from now, I imagine it would change.
Somewhat Damaged
Just Like You Imagined
Even Deeper
La Mer
Happiness in Slavery
March of the Pigs
Ruiner
I Do Not Want This
And All That Could Have Been
The Line Begins to Blur
Another Version of the Truth
Discipline
The Lovers
It's the best I could do to narrow down my favorites. There's too damn many depending on the day/ mood.
Obviously hard to do. Right now, my favorite NIN albums are Broken and Bad Witch, but no songs from those two albums crack what are my favorite songs right now. I burn my first 6 on Fragile era songs and 5 of those 6 have been my favorites since 2001-ish.
The Day The World Went Away (Any version, but for this list I will say the CRC version)
Where Is Everybody
The New Flesh (and version a)
Was It Worth It (it is weird to think about The Fragile starting from a place of cheap electronics and broken/out of tune strings, obviously the finale product sounds way more polished/focused, but these extra tracks from Deviations really highlight the skeletal bones of The Fragile, this is one that I wish had made it onto the album as an instrumental or with lyrics)
Slipping Away (This space could have been used by Into The Void because I love that song, but I will always remember how awesome it was to get a new version equally as good but different, Things Falling Apart could have been an amazing record if they just would have added a couple other oddities or even another cover, it is good as is, but a few more tracks would have made the 3 Starfuckers mixes not overwhelm the rest, they should have named at least one of the Starfuckers mixes a different name too)
Deep (I have been defending this song AND video since 2001)
Dear World
The Lovers
A Warm Place/Eraser (counting them as one song)
12 Ghosts II (There are days when this is my favorite NIN song ever)
Theme from Tetsuo The Bullet Man